caps and hats BagsCompany

Kango Corporation
N 2 in information (in 48 languages)

Personal Information Collection Statement

www.kangocorp.com collects information about European and overseas companies and maintains a database of such companies for the purposes of facilitating Gift & Premiums Trade, Incentive Travel & Conference Trade, Advertising & Marketing Solutions Trade.

In the process of collecting information about such companies, www.kangocorp.com may also collect personal information about individuals who are employed by or who are the contact persons nominated by such companies (“Personal Data”).

Purposes of Collection

The Personal Data provided will be used (as part of the company’s data) by www.kangocorp.com within and outside of Europe for the following purposes together with any directly related purposes:

  • Facilitating trade between European companies and overseas companies;
  • Provision of data and information to European companies which are looking for overseas businesses to conduct trade with;
  • Match-make companies with relevant business partners;
  • Notification of relevant trade fairs to be held in Europe and other promotional events or trade fairs around the world;
  • Distribution of www.kangocorp.com publications and research materials;
  • Marketing Kango Coporation services and products;
  • Forming part of www.kangocorp.com’s Databank database;
  • Conducting checks on accuracy of the data; and any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of Europe or other relevant jurisdiction
  • Customer analysis & market research;
  • Collection of moneys owing to www.kangocorp.com;

Classes of persons to whom the Personal Data may be transferred

www.kangocorp.com may provide the Personal Data to:

  • Other www.kangocorp.com offices overseas, business partners or counterparts;
  • Agent, contractor or third party service providers who provides administrative, verification, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to www.kangocorp.com in connection with the operation of www.kangocorp.com’s business;
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to www.kangocorp.com
  • Any actual or proposed assignees of www.kangocorp.com or participant or sub-participant or transferee of www.kangocorp.com’s rights in respect of the data subject.

Access to Personal Data

Any individual whose Personal Data is held by the www.kangocorp.com has the right in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to:

  • Check whether www.kangocorp.com holds any data about him/her and of access to such Personal Data;
  • require www.kangocorp.com to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
  • ascertain www.kangocorp.com’s policies and practices in relation to the data;

www.kangocorp.com may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Enquiries

Any requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or for information regarding www.kangocorp.com’s policies and practices are to be addressed here